Friday, August 15, 2014
[…] Friday, August 15, 2014

Domestic Violence In Virginia Fairfax Lawyer Criminal Report Evidence

Domestic Violence In Virginia

In Virginia, domestic violence is a criminal offense under Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 and is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor

Below is a sample case of domestic violence, in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 in Virginia as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57.2 dealing with penalty for Assault and battery against a family or household members states as follows “Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

Have you been charged with domestic violence in Virginia and need a lawyer to defend you?

Are you concerned about the consequences of being charged with domestic violence in Virginia?