Sunday, March 30, 2014
[…] Sunday, March 30, 2014
Domestic Violence In Virginia Fairfax Lawyer Violation Code 18.2-57.2
Domestic Violence
In Virginia
In Virginia,
domestic violence is a criminal offense under Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 and is
punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor
Below is a sample
case of domestic violence, in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 in Virginia as
interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.
Va. Code Ann. §
18.2-57.2 dealing with penalty for Assault and battery against a family or
household members states as follows “Any person who commits an assault and
battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.”
Have you been
charged with domestic violence in Virginia and need a lawyer to defend you?
Are you concerned
about the consequences of being charged with domestic violence in Virginia?
For a lot of our
clients, domestic violence can result in the loss of their job, their security
clearance etc.